Page tree
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

SPICE is a spectrometer that will measure plasma density and temperature, flow velocities, presence of plasma turbulence and composition of source region plasma on the solar disk.

TM figures

Allocated TM17.5 kbits/s 
Download capacity per orbit5.670 GB= 45.36Gbits (over 30 days)

Subtelescopes/detectors

Source: SPICE User Manual Iss 5.0 (Nov 2014)

SPICE consists of only 1 spectral telescope with slit and scanning mirror. The 2D image (1 wavelength dimension, 1 spatial dimension along the slit) is projected on 2 detectors, 1 covering the long wavelengths, the other covering the short wavelengths.

 wavelength rangedetector (readout) sizeFOVVolume/Detector readout
SW array(approx.) 70.1nm - 79.3nm

968px @0.0095nm/pix

x 800 px (along slit)

11' (14' for 30" slit) x 16'

1.55MB
LW array(approx.) 97.1nm - 105.1nm

968px @0.0083nm/pix

x 800 px (along slit)

11' (14' for 30" slit) x 16'

1.55MB

Observational modes

Source: SPICE User Manual Iss 5.0 (Nov 2014)

SPICE's primary mode of observations consist of rapid on-disk scans that characterise plasma dynamics (SPICE Dynamics mode), alternated with slower composition scans that map the source regions of solar wind streams (SPICE Composition Mapping). However SPICE also has alternative modes or 'studies' listed below. These studies will be preset on board and can be called via TC, providing some of the study parameters (see mode pages).

Observing modeUse Case/TargetLine List # repeatsTotal DurationData RateMax time / orbit
    (min)(kbits/s) 

SPICE Composition Mapping

= NOMINAL MODE 1

Centre, Poles, limb, AR15 lines
(2 profiles, 13 intensities)
11800.45 
       

SPICE Dynamics mode

=NOMINAL MODE 2

Centre, AR, CH

H I, C III, O VI, NeVIII profiles
+ 6 intensities

1011020.46 
       
SPICE Spectral AtlasSun centre, limb, AR, CHFull spectrum22240.34 
       
SPICE Limb mode

Low corona above limb

C III, O VI, Ne VIII profiles
+ 3 intensities

12402.5 
       
SPICE CME Watch

AR, prominence, limb

5 spectral profiles, 10 intensities

3022.66 hr4.46 
       
SPICE 30"-wide Movie (sit&stare)

centre, AR

1-2 line profiles

11034.44 
       

SPICE 90"-wide Movie

centre, AR

1-2 line profiles

401620.28 
       
SPICE Waves mode (sit&stare)QS, CH, ARC III, O VI, NeVIII profiles530050.72 
       
SPICE Two-Exposure mode combi of 6 bright and faint lines53002.86 


LowLatency or Precursor programs

SPICE plans to run a mini-study before the start of each new study, that is configured exactly like the science study but has lower resolution/cadence/slit width/... and produces ~0.1MB.

 

Special datasets

Observing modeUse Case/TargetLine List Duration/datasetData RateMax time / orbit

SPICE Full Raster Scan

 few strong lines3215.1 

Selection of SPICE spectral lines

Source: SPICE User Manual Iss 5.0 (Nov 2014)

IonWavelength (Å)Log T (K)FIP (eV)M/q

H I

10254.013.6--
C II10364.311.312.0
C III9774.511.36.0
O IV787.75.213.65.3
O V7605.413.64.0
O VI10325.513.63.2
S V10375.513.63.2

Ne VI

786.55.210.368.0
Ne VII10055.521.64.0
Ne VIII9735.621.63.3
Ne VIII7705.821.62.8
Mg VIII7725.97.73.4
Mg IX7066.07.73.0
Mg XI9976.27.72.4
Si VII10495.68.14.8
Si XII521 (2nd)6.58.12.6
Fe X10286.07.96.2
Fe XVIII9756.97.93.3
Fe XX7217.07.92.9

Auxiliary lines:

IonWavelength (Å)Log T (K)FIP (eV)M/q
Ne VIII7805.821.62.8
Si XII499 (2nd)6.58.12.6

 

Engineering modes & power consumption

Source: SPICE User Manual Iss 5.0 Sect 4.3 (Nov '14) & SPICE detailed budget report Iss 3.0 (July '13)

Average Power allocation for SPICE is 30W

Mode

Datarate: HK+LL+SCI

(bps)

Avg Power consumption

(Watts)

Peak Power consumption

(Watts)

 OFF

0

0

0

STARTUP/BOOT 100

17.06 

 
STANDBY 100+0+0

22.45 

 
ENGINEERING 100+0+0

23.47 

 
OPERATE(*)100 + <92 + see above24-32 (TBC)40.1 (TBC)
  • No labels