Page tree

Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.
Comment: add spectral lines

...

 wavelength rangedetector (readout) sizeFOVVolume/Detector readout
SW array(approx.) 70.1nm - 79.3nm

968px @0.0095nm/pix

x 800 px (along slit)

11' (14' for 30" slit) x 16'

1.55MB
LW array(approx.) 97.1nm - 105.1nm

968px @0.0083nm/pix

x 800 px (along slit)

11' (14' for 30" slit) x 16'

1.55MB

Selection of SPICE spectral lines

Source: SPICE User Manual Iss 5.0 (Nov 2014)

IonWavelength (Å)Log T (K)FIP (eV)M/q

H I

10254.013.6--
C II10364.311.312.0
C III9774.511.36.0
O IV787.75.213.65.3
O V7605.413.64.0
O VI10325.513.63.2
S V10375.513.63.2

Ne VI

786.55.210.368.0
Ne VII10055.521.64.0
Ne VIII9735.621.63.3
Ne VIII7705.821.62.8
Mg VIII7725.97.73.4
Mg IX7066.07.73.0
Mg XI9976.27.72.4
Si VII10495.68.14.8
Si XII521 (2nd)6.58.12.6
Fe X10286.07.96.2
Fe XVIII9756.97.93.3
Fe XX7217.07.92.9

Auxiliary lines:

IonWavelength (Å)Log T (K)FIP (eV)M/q
Ne VIII7805.821.62.8
Si XII499 (2nd)6.58.12.6

Observational modes

Source: SPICE User Manual Iss 5.0 (Nov 2014)

...

 
Observing modeUse Case/TargetLine List # repeatsTotal DurationData RateMax time / orbit
    (min)(kbits/s) 
SPICE Spectral AtlasSun centre, limb, AR, CHFull spectrum22240.34 
       

SPICE Composition Mapping

= NOMINAL MODE 1

Centre, Poles, limb, AR15 lines
(2 profiles, 13 intensities)
11800.45 
       

SPICE Dynamics mode

=NOMINAL MODE 2

Centre, AR, CH

H I, C III, O VI, NeVIII profiles
+ 6 intensities

1011020.46 
       
SPICE Limb mode

Low corona above limb

C III, O VI, Ne VIII profiles
+ 3 intensities

12402.5 
       
SPICE CME Watch

AR, prominence, limb

5 spectral profiles, 10 intensities

3022.66 hr4.46 
       
SPICE 30"-wide Movie (sit&stare)

centre, AR

1-2 line profiles

11034.44 
       

SPICE 90"-wide Movie

centre, AR

1-2 line profiles

401620.28 
       
SPICE Waves mode (sit&stare)QS, CH, ARC III, O VI, NeVIII profiles530050.72 
       
SPICE Two-Exposure mode combi of 6 bright and faint lines53002.86 


LowLatency or Precursor programs

SPICE plans to run a mini-study before the start of each new study, that is configured exactly like the science study but has lower resolution/cadence/slit width/... and produces ~0.1MB.

...